達爾膚 2026Q3 法人說明會
6523上櫃
法人說明會
達爾膚 2026Q3 法說會簡報重點與營運摘要

DR.WU (6523.TWO) 2026H1 法說會簡報

Company Overview

DR.WU Skincare Co., LTD is dedicated to developing high-efficacy, low-sensitivity, and environmentally friendly skincare solutions designed to address the diverse needs of Asian skin. The company's philosophy for enhancing beauty and wellness is through simple, effective products backed by the latest discoveries in Science, Biotechnology, and Cosmetics. DR.WU believes in the partnership between innovation and science to bring about non-surgical solutions in enhancing one's beauty and wellness.

  • Founded: 2003
  • Listed: TPEX: 6523.TWO (2016)
  • Co-Founders: Dr. Ying-Chin Wu & Eric Wu
  • Brands: DR.WU and re'dermx
  • Presence: 9 countries across Asia
  • Employees: Approximately 110
  • Market Capitalization: USD 125-200 million
  • Slogan/Values: Efficacy, Excellence, Trust, Caring

Milestones

  • 2003: Formally Established (DR.WU Clinical Skincare brand and the Company were formally incepted).
  • 2005: Launch in COSMED; Hydrating & Whitening Serum Recommended by Barbie Hsu.
  • 2007: First Global & Online Presence; Expanded Overseas: Hong Kong, Singapore & Yahoo!.
  • 2008: Launch in Watsons; Officially launched in Watsons, with overseas expansion reaching Singapore. Surpassed 900 stores.
  • 2011: Expansion into Malaysia; Expanded business into Malaysia. Have received recognitions from major Beauty Awards.
  • 2013: No 1 Taiwan Skincare; DR.WU Becomes Taiwan's #1 Medical Skincare Brand, Launching 60+ Products.
  • 2014: LVMH Investment & China Launch; Received investment from L Capital Asia (LVMH), launched e-commerce sales channel in China, and Chairman Eric Wu was named EY Entrepreneur of the Year.
  • 2016: TPEX Listing; Successfully made its Initial Public Offering and listed on TPEX (June 2016).
  • 2020: Strategic Alliance & Launch; Formed a strategic alliance with Yatsen Holding Limited in China. Launched a high-end skincare brand re'dermx.
  • 2023: Launched in Japan; Making our official debut in Japan, a leading Asian beauty and skincare market, wowing Japanese consumers.
  • 2025: Beauty Supplements Launched; Launched Beauty Supplements with first-ever international celebrity partnership, boosting presence in Asia.

Business Model | Three Engines of Scalable Growth

Core Philosophy: Create clinical value | Build consumer trust | Scale through omnichannel reach

Brand Value

  • Doctor-Led Credibility:
    • Founded by a leading Asian dermatologist.
    • Taiwan's first brand to enter the cosmeceutical market.
    • Doctor-created skincare establishes distinctive clinical credibility.
    • Proven effectiveness reinforces consumer trust and loyalty.
  • Premium Brand Positioning
  • Clear Clinical Differentiation
  • Consumer Trust & Loyalty

Channel Management

  • Omnichannel Scale & Regional Reach:
    • Taiwan's No.1 medical skincare brand.
    • 100% penetration in major drugstore chains, with full online coverage.
    • Established presence across overseas Chinese-speaking markets.
    • 10+ years of modern-trade management expertise.

Product Development

  • Premium Skincare:
    • Dermatologist-developed portfolio with patented formulations.
    • 12 product lines tailored to Asian skin needs.
  • Proven Efficacy:
    • 15% annual new-product development rate.
    • 100+ patented active ingredients sourced from global pharmaceutical companies.
  • Rapid Innovation:
    • Five development principles ensure efficacy, safety, and quality.

Products & Technologies

Clinical Skincare Portfolio (11-line, 52-SKU)

7 Systems (Clinical Skincare):

  • HYALUCMPLX: Hydration
  • AGEVERSAL: Rejuvenation
  • SQUALANEX: Repair
  • MANDELIK: Renewal
  • GLUTALIGHT C: Brightening
  • DERMLAB: Solutions
  • SUNCARE+: UV Protection

4 Lines (Portfolio Extensions):

  • FACIAL MASK: Capsule Masks
  • COSMETICS: Mineral Make-up
  • BODY CARE: SENSIPHYTE
  • SUPPLEMENTS: Beauty Supplements

FORMULATION & R&D

  • Patents: 5 formulation patents, 85 registered trademarks.
  • Collaboration: Research-lab collaboration.
  • Principles: No additives or alcohol, High-concentration, high-grade actives, Sensitive-skin focus, Science-driven and clinically tested.

2026 Product Development Goal: 3 new and 4 upgraded products (H1 LAUNCHES)

01 UPGRADE: 超逆齡肌因再生精華 (升級) / ULTRA AGE-REVERSING CELLULAR RENEWAL SERUM

  • Description: 獨創再生修護配方,由肌底啟動抗老。協同細胞外囊泡、植萃PDRN及幹細胞、多重胜肽,阻斷老化因子並深層重建屏障。(Original regenerative repair formula, activates anti-aging from the skin's base. Collaborates with exosome, plant-derived PDRN, stem cells, and multiple peptides to block aging factors and deeply rebuild the barrier.)
  • Key Ingredients/Features: 10倍雙重細胞外囊泡 (10x double exosome), 玫瑰PDRN (Rose PDRN), 植萃幹細胞 (Plant-derived stem cells).

02 NEW: 輕透水感物理防曬液 / FEATHERLIGHT AQUA MINERAL SUNSCREEN SPF50+/PA+++

  • Description: 100%全物理防禦,質地打破傳統物理防曬之黏膩與泛白,極致溫和,敏弱肌與母嬰適用。(100% physical defense, breaks the traditional physical sunscreen's stickiness and white cast, extremely gentle, suitable for sensitive skin and pregnant/nursing mothers.)
  • Key Features: 低敏物理防曬 (Hypoallergenic physical sunscreen), 日本製造 (Made in Japan), 海洋友善配方 (Ocean-friendly formula), 母嬰適用 (Suitable for pregnant/nursing mothers).

03 NEW: 美顏濾鏡UV妝前乳 (藍/紫) / BEAUTY-FILTER UV MAKEUP PRIMER SPF50+

  • Description: 高規格妝前防禦基底,校色同時調控油脂、霧化毛孔。雙色修飾,完美飾底不黏膩。(High-spec primer defense base, color corrects while controlling oil and blurring pores. Two-color correction, perfect non-sticky base.)
  • Colors: 藍色(冷調校正泛紅) (Blue (cool tone for redness correction)), 紫色(暗沈去黃) (Purple (for dullness and yellow tones)).

Five Best Sellers (Proven demand across hydration, renewal, and barrier repair)

  • 01 HYDRATION: Intensive Hydrating Serum with Hyaluronic Acid
    • No. 1 cosmetics bestseller, 1M+ customers.
    • Product: DR.WU HYALUCMPLX INTENSIVE HYDRATING SERUM (Formulated with HA Complex, B3, B5 and Ceramides for hydration and barrier repair. 30ml 1fl.oz)
  • 02 RENEWAL: Intensive Renewal Serum with Mandelic Acid 18%
    • 1M+ bottles sold, one every 15 seconds.
    • Product: DR.WU MANDELIK INTENSIVE RENEWAL SERUM (Ultra-Concentration of Mandelic Acid 18% with hydration and barrier repair. 30mL e 1fl.oz.)
  • 03 BARRIER REPAIR: Intensive Repairing Serum with Squalane
    • Squalane + three lipid essences, deep moisturization.
    • Product: DR.WU SQUALANEX INTENSIVE REPAIRING OIL SERUM (Ultra-lightweight formula with Plant-derived Squalane for skin moisture and barrier repair. 30mL e 1fl.oz.)
  • +1 DAILY HYDRATION: Intensive Hydrating Essence Toner
    • Hyaluronic acid + CERAMELA + amino acid complex.
    • Product: DR.WU HYALUCMPLX INTENSIVE HYDRATING ESSENCE TONER (Formulated with HA Complex B3 B5 and Ceramides for hydration and barrier repair. 150ml e 5fl.oz.)

Clients & Markets

Taiwan & Overseas Markets - Complete Distribution Coverage of Online and Offline Sales Channels

Physical - Taiwan:

  • Drug Store: Watsons, COSMED (康是美), POYA (寶雅), Tomod's (トモズ, 藥妝店), Matsumotokiyoshi (マツモトキヨシ)
  • Duty Free: everrich (昇恆昌), Duty Free
  • Clinic: 英爵醫美 (Dr. Ing Medical Aesthetics)

Online - Taiwan:

  • DR.WU CLINICAL SKINCARE (Official website)
  • YAHOO!購物中心 (Yahoo! Shopping Center)
  • Momo (購物網)
  • 東森購物 (EHS Shopping)
  • PChome 線上購物!
  • Shopee
  • 博客來 (Books.com.tw)

Overseas Markets:

  • HK+MO (Hong Kong + Macau): Mannings (萬寧), HKTVmall, DR.WU CLINICAL SKINCARE, BEAUTY DIARY (B+D)
  • Myanmar: T&T (大統華)
  • Singapore: Watsons, Shopee, LAZADA, DR.WU CLINICAL SKINCARE
  • Malaysia: Watsons, Sasa, Shopee, LAZADA
  • Thailand: Watsons, EVEANDBOY, Shopee, LAZADA, BEAUTRIUM
  • Japan: Qoo10, amazon., Rakuten, YAHOO!ショッピング JAPAN, NOIN, DR.WU CLINICAL SKINCARE, 井田両国堂 (Ida Ryogokudo), Loft, @cosme, AINZ TULPE, shop in atman, CREATIVE LIFE STORE atman (DRUG AND COSMETIC)

China Market (Partner with Yatsen Group)

DR.WU Taiwan serves as the supplier and provides technical support for operations in China, which are solely managed by Yatsen Group.

Online - China:

  • 抖音 (Douyin)
  • 微信 (WeChat)
  • 天猫 (TMALL.COM)
  • 京东 (JD.com)
  • 小紅書 (Xiaohongshu)
  • 唯品會 (vip.com)
  • 拼多多 (Pinduoduo)
  • 得物 (Poizon)
  • 日上 (Sunrise Duty Free)
  • 中免 (China Duty Free Group)
  • 天猫国际 (TMALL GLOBAL)

Physical - China:

  • H.E.A.T
  • KKV
  • sanfu (Easy Fashion Easy Life)
  • THE COLORIST (調色師)
  • 藥房、醫院線等店舖 (Pharmacies, hospital lines, etc.)

Financial Highlights

Key P&L Indices (NT$ Millions)

Below is a summary of DR.WU's key P&L metrics for 1Q26, 2Q26 and 1H26, compared with the corresponding 2025 periods:

Year1Q251Q262Q252Q261H251H26
Revenue347276226203573479
Gross Margin (%)73%67%66%63%70%65%
Operating Profit Margin (%)50%32%29%14%41%24%
Net Income15585-31415299
Net Profit Margin (%)45%31%-1%7%27%21%
EPS (NT$)3.441.88-0.070.323.372.20

Recent Performance and Results

  • 1H26 Slowdown: Revenue declined 16% YoY to NT$479 million; gross margin fell 5ppt to 65%, while operating margin compressed 17ppt to 24%.
  • Capital Return Strategy: High payout ratio with continuous quarterly dividend distributions.

Key BS Indices (NT$ Millions)

Selected Items2025.06.30%2025.12.31%2026.06.30%
Cash and Cash Equivalents & Current Financial Assets at Amortized Cost1,02256%83653%1,00161%
Accounts Receivable1398%1268%1268%
Inventories18210%16911%16510%
Non-current Assets39822%42427%32520%
Total Assets1,838100%1,591100%1,644100%
Accounts Payable664%302%614%
Dividend Payable905%00%905%
Total Liabilities41122%23615%37123%
Total Shareholders' Equity1,42778%1,35585%1,27477%

Key Indices

Key Indices2025.06.302025.12.312026.06.30
A/R Turnover Days494648
Inventory Turnover Days195175192
A/P Turnover Days492850
Liability Ratio (%)221523
ROE(%)212515
Cash from OP activities134,666340,924168,965

Outlook & Strategy

Growth Strategy and Key Catalysts

1. Geographic Expansion & D2C Scalability

  • Regional Scaling: Deepening penetration across North & Southeast Asia, establishing Japan as the core benchmark market for APAC expansion.
  • Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) Capability: Expanding proprietary brand sites and cross-border e-commerce to capture higher gross margins and own direct customer data.

2. Category Expansion: Integrated Beauty Platform

  • Beyond Skincare: Evolving from single product lines into a comprehensive "Cosmeceutical × Wellness × Tech" ecosystem.
  • Portfolio Diversification: Scaling into oral beauty supplements, body, and hair care, while integrating beauty tech devices and patent-backed active IP.

3. AI-Driven Operational Engine & CRM

  • Hyper-Personalized Engagement: Transforming customer touchpoints from transactional sales to AI-driven personalized skincare journeys, increasing Lifetime Value.
  • Digital Infrastructure Upgrade: Building a scalable, real-time data architecture to optimize supply chain, marketing ROI, and predictive inventory management.

4. ESG Leadership & Clean Beauty Authority

  • Brand Trust & Compliance: Embedding ESG principles across product life cycles via Wu Clean, Wu Green, and Wu Care initiatives.
  • Market Differentiation: Securing a competitive advantage in global expansion by positioning DR.WU as a premier Asian Clean Beauty brand.

Additional Data

Consolidated Revenue by Month (NT$ Millions)

2025.012025.022025.032025.042025.052025.062025.072025.082025.092025.102025.112025.122026.012026.022026.032026.042026.052026.062026.072026.08
Sales1227814766669389150817311487901078061558783129
YTD net sales1222003474134795736628138939671,0811,16090197276337392479562692
YOY Change5%-16%5%-7%-9%-9%-7%17%2%-43%-19%17%-26%36%-46%-8%-17%-7%-7%-14%
YTD YOY Change5%-4%-1%-2%-3%-4%-4%-1%-1%-6%-7%-6%-26%-2%-20%-18%-18%-16%-15%-15%

Consolidated Revenue by Quarter (NT$ Millions)

1Q242Q243Q244Q241Q252Q253Q254Q251Q262Q26
Sales349246304343347226321275276203
YTD net sales3495958991,2423475738931,168276479
YOY Change27%4%2%4%-1%-8%5%-20%-20%-10%
YTD YOY Change27%16%11%9%-1%-4%-1%-6%-20%-16%

Disclaimer

  • The information and forecast contained in this presentation and released at the same time, including the information regarding business outlook, financial status, and business forecast, is produced according to the internal data of this Company and the status of overall macroeconomic development.
  • The actual operational outcomes, financial status, and sales results in the future may differ from the forecast for various reasons, including but not limited to market demand; changes in policies, laws and regulations, and macroeconomic condition; and other risk factors beyond the reasonable control of this Company.
  • Information contained in this presentation reflects the future outlook of this Company until the present time. This Company makes no guarantee, either expressed or implied, for its accuracy, integrity, or reliability. This Company assumes no responsibility for the update or revision of such information according to its future changes or adjustments.

🤖 FinmoAI

BETA
AI 驅動 • 法說會分析
法說會逐字稿
生成重點摘要和投資要點
挖掘潛在投資機會
體驗 AI 智能分析

📱 即時通知服務

加入我們的 Telegram 機器人 @diveinvest_bot,每晚 8 點自動推送最新法說會簡報。

加入 Telegram 通知